THE CALMING MASK
The founder of Australian Owned Fleur De Mer is Michael Sperber, Head Cosmetic Chemists. Michael worked diligently to create a sensitive skin treatment mask offering calming, soothing and healing for these problematic skin conditions. Furthermore, Our Treatment Mask contains some beautiful ingredients handpicked for their outstanding and longstanding positive results for all manner of skin sensitivities. Azulene, this blue oil extracted from the German Chamomile and Tansy flowers. Consequently, Azulene has been a widely researched and a favoured essential oil or ingredient by aromatherapists for many sensitive skin conditions.
THE CALMING MASK INGREDIENTS
They are also known as chamomile Recutita or Matricaria Chamomile. The plant is native to Central and northern Europe.
It is now cultivated all over Europe. The essential oil is steam-distilled from the flowering tops and is dark blue.
The oil has primarily been known as skin oil throughout the past 300 years. History has given us a trail of accounts where Azulene has enabled healers and doctors to heal and soothe many skin conditions, from the profoundly irritated to the susceptible skin problems. It has been combined with other essential oils and plant extracts to form soothing balms and elixirs. German Chamomile soothes calmed with reduced inflammation of Eczema, dermatitis, itchy skin.
. It is also a vasoconstrictor and can help reduce the appearance of enlarged capillaries of the cheeks (rosacea).
Chamomile, when used as the whole flower, is known to provide benefits for:
1• Wound healing
7• Free radical damage
8. Wound healing
Essential oils extracted from Chamomile reportedly have antimicrobial properties to protect against certain types of bacteria, fungi,
and viruses. Chamomile helps tame skin inflammation from sunburn and rashes. The “Chamomile contains the antioxidant apigenin. Hence, it aids in lowering inflammation by inhibiting the release of inflammation-causing chemicals.
Consequently, Chamomile deeply but gently penetrates the skin to alleviate inflammation.
Soothing sensitive skin
Chamomile’s anti-inflammatory and healing properties appear incredibly soothing for sensitive skin types.
“Bisoprolol, chamazulene, and apigenin are three compounds found in Chamomile that give it soothing and healing benefits that
are [great] for sensitive skin,” says Engelman.
Research suggests that skin creams containing Chamomile may even benefit those with skin conditions like Eczema.
A 2012 study found that applying German Chamomile oil to the skin effectively lowered allergy markers.
Hyperpigmentation and skin lightening
Hyperpigmentation is darker skin areas than the surrounding skin due to overproduction of the hormone melanin. It’s
usually caused by injury or inflammation of the skin. Hyperpigmentation is linked to sun damage, acne, or hormonal changes during
pregnancy. Skin-lightening products with Chamomile treat hyperpigmentation.
“Chamomile has astringent and brightening properties. Additionally, tightening pores softens the skin. Chamomile, when used regularly, fades acne scars and hyperpigmentation. Hyperpigmentation is when areas of skin are darker than the surrounding skin due to overproduction of the hormone melanin.
Calendula oil is a natural oil extracted from the family of marigold flowers (Calendula officinalis).
or alternative treatment. Calendula oil has antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties. Therefore, Calendula is helpful in healing wounds, soothing Eczema, and relieving diaper rash. Calendule It’s also an antiseptic.
Calendula oil may accelerate wound healing. Research from a 2013 medical source suggests that using calendula ointment and
standard care sped up episiotomy recovery time. In the study, women who used either Calendula ointment every eight hours for five days showed improvement in symptoms such as redness, swelling, and bruising. Adding calendula ointment to standard care was more effective than using routine maintenance alone.
One laboratory study found that calendula extract may be helpful in treating and preventing acne vulgaris.
Overall, Calendula is a known soothing ingredient used to treat sensitive skin conditions due to its known anti-inflammatory effect for the past 200 years or so.
Allantoin is an extract from the comfrey plant, native to temperate climates of Asia and Europe. It has potent healing and soothing
1. Moisturizes: Allantoin acts as an emollient that keeps your skin moisturized and prevents dryness and irritation.1
2. Soothes skin: Allantoin has the additional functionality of calming agent. It soothes and protects the skin.
3. Improves skin healing.
4. Exfoliates: Allantoin is also keratolytic, which exfoliates dead skin cells.
5. Hydrates: can increase the moisture contents of cells, therefore, fighting against the damage of transepidermal water loss (TEWL), which keeps the skin looking plump and youthful.
6. Improves skin dullness:
Allantoin promotes cell proliferation and supports overall “remodelling,” as Dr Ava Shamban (a Beverly Hills dermatologist) puts it.
Consequently, the epidermis needs to exfoliate itself to produce new cells constantly. Exfoliation, Delivers a faster transit time of the epidermal cells. Older people find transit time from the base layer of the epidermis to the top layer to take longer. Furthermore, Stressed skin, and dull, dry skin, need exfoliation to promote cell renewal. Therefore, This is going to help with that cell proliferation.”
• Rejuvenates the skin cells: Although it’s gentle, it is still an effective anti-ageing ingredient as well as its healing and soothing properties.
VITAMINS A, B, C AND E.
These Skin Vitamins work in synergy together to protect, heal, hydrate, fight off free radicals, and fight the effects of free radicals. The synergy of all vitamins working together in the skin provides a far more significant effect than just one or two workings separately.
An essential fatty acid occurs naturally in all kinds of oils, including sunflower oil, safflower oil, and grape seed oil. It is a type
of polyunsaturated omega-six fatty acid. The human body cannot synthesize linoleic acid on its own, but it is an essential part of our diet. Hence, Linoleic acid is necessary for natural skin functions and wound healing, and its deficiencies can lead to all kinds of skin and hair issues.
Hence, Some studies show that linoleic acid makes the skin sturdier and more resilient to damage by restoring its barrier functions. Therefore, This is great for protecting and fortifying sensitive and dry skin types and making the skin feel more moisturized. Linoleic acid is thought to have some anti-inflammatory properties, which might be why it helps to reduce acne, which is an inflammatory condition. This means that it can also help with a reduction in redness and irritation from other reasons like rosacea or general sensitivity.
Linoleic acid has shown promise in studies as it helps to contribute to brighter skin by helping to reduce hyperpigmentation.
In addition to the well-reported beneficial effects of horse chestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum) extracts on varicose veins and
circulation conditions, this plant extract also has many potential positive pharmacological effects on the skin. Extracts from the
seed of the horse chestnut contain saponins, known collectively as ‘Aescin’, which have a gentle soapy feel and are potent anti-inflammatory compounds.
Consequently, these ingredients are, also known as Escin, also reduce capillary fragility and therefore help to prevent leakage of fluids into surrounding tissues, which can cause swelling.
. Such extracts are potent antioxidants, even more than vitamin E, working on their own and exhibit powerful cell-protective effects.
The extract is also rich in several flavonoids, such as quercetin and kaempferol derivatives. Flavonoids also have
protective effects on blood vessels and are well-known, powerful antioxidants.